Apple Statistics in 2024 – Users, Devices, and Revenue

Ad - Web Hosting from SiteGround - Crafted for easy site management. Click to learn more.

Written by Backlinko Team –

Apple currently ranks as one of the most valuable companies with a market cap of $3.31 trillion.

Founded in 1976, the company had a long history of innovations from introducing the iPhone in 2007 to releasing the mixed-reality headset Apple Vision Pro in 2024.

Today, there are over 2.2 billion active Apple devices worldwide.

Apple dominates various categories worldwide and in the US, from smartphones to tablets, and has a massive services business. Apple’s App Store alone attracts more than 650 million weekly active users worldwide.

Continue reading to find the latest Apple statistics in 2024.

Here’s a quick summary of what you’ll find on this page:

Key Apple Stats

  • Apple registered an annual revenue of $383.29 billion in 2023.
  • There are around 2.2 billion active Apple devices worldwide.
  • iPhone is the largest category by sales, accounting for 50.46% of Apple’s total quarterly revenue in Q2 2024.
  • 161,000 employees work at Apple.
  • 3.84 million apps are available in the Apple App Store

Apple Annual Revenue

Apple brought in an annual revenue of $383.29 billion in 2023. Revenue has decreased by 2.8% over the previous fiscal year.

Apple Annual Revenue

Here’s a table with Apple’s annual revenue since 2009:

Note: Apple’s fiscal year ends on the last Saturday of September.
YearApple Annual Revenue
2009$42.91 billion
2010$65.23 billion
2011$108.25 billion
2012$156.51 billion
2013$170.91 billion
2014$182.8 billion
2015$233.72 billion
2016$215.64 billion
2017$229.23 billion
2018$265.6 billion
2019$260.17 billion
2020$274.52 billion
2021$365.82 billion
2022$394.33 billion
2023$383.29 billion

Source: Apple

Apple Quarterly Revenue

Apple generated a quarterly revenue of $90.75 billion in Q2 2024, representing a 4.31% year-over-year decrease.

Apple Quarterly Revenue

We’ve charted Apple’s quarterly revenue since Q1 2019:

DateApple Quarterly Revenue
Q1 2019$84.31 billion
Q2 2019$58.02 billion
Q3 2019$53.81 billion
Q4 2019$64.04 billion
Q1 2020$91.82 billion
Q2 2020$58.31 billion
Q3 2020$59.69 billion
Q4 2020$64.7 billion
Q1 2021$111.44 billion
Q2 2021$89.58 billion
Q3 2021$81.43 billion
Q4 2021$83.36 billion
Q1 2022$123.95 billion
Q2 2022$97.28 billion
Q3 2022$82.96 billion
Q4 2022$90.15 billion
Q1 2023$117.15 billion
Q2 2023$94.84 billion
Q3 2023$81.8 billion
Q4 2023$89.5 billion
Q1 2024$119.58 billion
Q2 2024$90.75 billion

Source: Apple

Apple Revenue by Category

iPhone sales accounted for over half (50.46%) of Apple’s quarterly revenue in Q2 2024, amounting to $45.96 billion.

iPhone Sales Revenue

The iPhone category remains the largest category by sales to Apple to date.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of iPhone sales since Q1 2018, including a share of total Apple revenue:

DateiPhone SalesShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$61.58 billion69.74%
Q2 2018$37.56 billion62.21%
Q3 2018$29.47 billion56.15%
Q4 2018$37.19 billion59.12%
Q1 2019$51.98 billion61.66%
Q2 2019$31.05 billion53.52%
Q3 2019$25.99 billion48.29%
Q4 2019$33.36 billion52.1%
Q1 2020$55.96 billion60.9%
Q2 2020$28.96 billion49.7%
Q3 2020$26.42 billion44.26%
Q4 2020$26.44 billion40.9%
Q1 2021$65.6 billion58.86%
Q2 2021$47.94 billion53.51%
Q3 2021$39.57 billion48.59%
Q4 2021$38.87 billion46.63%
Q1 2022$71.63 billion57.8%
Q2 2022$50.57 billion51.99%
Q3 2022$40.67 billion49.02%
Q4 2022$42.63 billion47.29%
Q1 2023$65.78 billion56.14%
Q2 2023$51.33 billion54.13%
Q3 2023$39.67 billion48.5%
Q4 2023$43.81 billion48.95%
Q1 2024$69.7 billion58.29%
Q2 2024$45.96 billion50.64%

Apple’s service business (includes revenue from the App Store, iTunes Store, fees related to AppleCare, Apple Pay, and other services) is the second largest category.

In Q2 2024, Apple services revenue amounted to $23.87 billion, accounting for 26.3% of total quarterly revenue. That’s an all-time high revenue from services to date.

Apple Services Revenue

We’ve charted Apple’s services revenue since Q1 2018:

DateServices RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$8.47 billion9.59%
Q2 2018$9.85 billion15.03%
Q3 2018$10.17 billion17.93%
Q4 2018$9.98 billion15.87%
Q1 2019$10.88 billion12.9%
Q2 2019$11.45 billion19.74%
Q3 2019$11.46 billion21.29%
Q4 2019$12.51 billion19.54%
Q1 2020$12.72 billion13.85%
Q2 2020$13.35 billion22.89%
Q3 2020$13.16 billion22.04%
Q4 2020$14.55 billion22.5%
Q1 2021$15.76 billion14.14%
Q2 2021$16.9 billion18.87%
Q3 2021$17.49 billion21.47%
Q4 2021$18.28 billion21.93%
Q1 2022$19.52 billion15.76%
Q2 2022$19.82 billion20.37%
Q3 2022$19.6 billion23.63%
Q4 2022$19.19 billion21.28%
Q1 2023$20.77 billion17.73%
Q2 2023$20.91 billion22.05%
Q3 2023$21.21 billion25.93%
Q4 2023$22.31 billion24.93%
Q1 2024$23.12 billion19.33%
Q2 2024$23.87 billion26.3%

Apple wearables, home, and accessories revenue includes sales of Apple Watch, wireless headphones, HomePod, Apple TV, and accessories.

Apple wearables, home, and accessories revenue amounted to $7.91 billion in Q2 2024, accounting for 8.72% of total revenue, that’s more than Mac ($7.45 billion) or iPad ($5.56 billion) sales.

Apple Wearables, Home, and Accessories Revenue

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Apple wearables, home, and accessories revenue since Q1 2018:

DateWearables, Home, and Accessories RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$5.49 billion6.22%
Q2 2018$3.94 billion6.47%
Q3 2018$3.73 billion7.02%
Q4 2018$4.23 billion6.7%
Q1 2019$7.31 billion8.67%
Q2 2019$5.13 billion8.84%
Q3 2019$5.53 billion10.27%
Q4 2019$6.52 billion10.18%
Q1 2020$10.01 billion10.9%
Q2 2020$6.28 billion10.78%
Q3 2020$6.45 billion10.81%
Q4 2020$7.88 billion12.2%
Q1 2021$12.97 billion11.64%
Q2 2021$7.84 billion8.75%
Q3 2021$8.78 billion10.78%
Q4 2021$8.79 billion10.54%
Q1 2022$14.7 billion11.86%
Q2 2022$8.81 billion9.05%
Q3 2022$8.08 billion9.74%
Q4 2022$9.65 billion10.7%
Q1 2023$13.48 billion11.51%
Q2 2023$8.76 billion9.23%
Q3 2023$8.28 billion10.13%
Q4 2023$9.32 billion10.42%
Q1 2024$11.95 billion10%
Q2 2024$7.91 billion8.72%

Mac sales reached $7.45 billion in Q2 2024, accounting for 8.21% of Apple’s total quarterly revenue.

Mac Sales Revenue

Here’s a table with Mac revenue since Q1 2018:

DateMac SalesShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$6.9 billion7.81%
Q2 2018$5.78 billion9.57%
Q3 2018$5.26 billion10%
Q4 2018$7.41 billion11.78%
Q1 2019$7.42 billion8.8%
Q2 2019$5.51 billion9.5%
Q3 2019$5.82 billion10.82%
Q4 2019$6.99 billion10.92%
Q1 2020$7.16 billion7.8%
Q2 2020$5.35 billion9.18%
Q3 2020$7.08 billion11.86%
Q4 2020$9.03 billion14%
Q1 2021$8.68 billion7.78%
Q2 2021$9.1 billion10.16%
Q3 2021$8.24 billion10.11%
Q4 2021$9.18 billion11.01%
Q1 2022$10.85 billion8.76%
Q2 2022$10.44 billion10.73%
Q3 2022$7.38 billion8.9%
Q4 2022$11.51 billion12.77%
Q1 2023$7.74 billion6.6%
Q2 2023$7.17 billion7.56%
Q3 2023$6.84 billion8.36%
Q4 2023$7.61 billion8.5%
Q1 2024$7.78 billion6.51%
Q2 2024$7.45 billion8.21%

Apple registered $5.56 billion in iPad sales in Q2 2024, accounting for 6.13% of total quarterly revenue.

iPad Sales Revenue

Here’s a table showing iPad sales since Q1 2018:

DateiPad SalesShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$5.86 billion6.44%
Q2 2018$4.01 billion6.73%
Q3 2018$4.63 billion8.9%
Q4 2018$4.09 billion6.5%
Q1 2019$6.73 billion7.98%
Q2 2019$4.87 billion8.4%
Q3 2019$5.02 billion9.33%
Q4 2019$4.66 billion7.27%
Q1 2020$5.98 billion6.51%
Q2 2020$4.37 billion7.5%
Q3 2020$6.58 billion11.03%
Q4 2020$6.8 billion10.05%
Q1 2021$8.44 billion7.57%
Q2 2021$7.81 billion8.71%
Q3 2021$7.37 billion9.05%
Q4 2021$8.25 billion9.9%
Q1 2022$7.25 billion5.85%
Q2 2022$7.65 billion7.86%
Q3 2022$7.22 billion8.71%
Q4 2022$7.17 billion7.96%
Q1 2023$9.4 billion8.02%
Q2 2023$6.67 billion7.03%
Q3 2023$5.79 billion7.08%
Q4 2023$6.44 billion7.2%
Q1 2024$7.02 billion5.87%
Q2 2024$5.56 billion6.13%

Source: Apple

Apple Revenue by Region

Apple provides a regional breakdown of revenue by region.

Apple sales data is based on the location of customers and sales.

The Americas region accounted for $37.27 billion (41.07%) of total Apple revenue in Q2 2024. Revenue from the Americas market has decreased by 1.35% over the past year.

Apple Americas Revenue

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Apple quarterly in the Americas region since Q1 2018, including share of total revenue:

DateApple Americas RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$35.19 billion39.9%
Q2 2018$24.84 billion40.63%
Q3 2018$24.54 billion46.08%
Q4 2018$27.52 billion43.75%
Q1 2019$36.94 billion43.81%
Q2 2019$25.6 billion44.12%
Q3 2019$25.06 billion46.56%
Q4 2019$29.32 billion45.79%
Q1 2020$41.37 billion45.05%
Q2 2020$25.47 billion43.68%
Q3 2020$27 billion45.27%
Q4 2020$30.7 billion45.4%
Q1 2021$46.31 billion41.56%
Q2 2021$34.31 billion38.29%
Q3 2021$35.87 billion44.04%
Q4 2021$36.82 billion44.17%
Q1 2022$51.5 billion41.55%
Q2 2022$40.88 billion42.03%
Q3 2022$37.47 billion45.17%
Q4 2022$39.81 billion44.16%
Q1 2023$49.28 billion42.06%
Q2 2023$37.78 billion39.84%
Q3 2023$35.38 billion43.26%
Q4 2023$40.12 billion44.82%
Q1 2024$50.43 billion42.17%
Q2 2024$37.27 billion41.07%

Europe is the second-largest market for Apple. Apple’s revenue in Europe amounted to $24.12 billion in Q2 2024, 26.58% of total quarterly revenue.

Apple Europe Revenue

We’ve charted Apple’s quarterly revenue from the European market since Q1 2018:

DateApple Europe RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$21.05 billion23.85%
Q2 2018$13.85 billion22.65%
Q3 2018$12.14 billion22.79%
Q4 2018$15.38 billion24.45%
Q1 2019$20.36 billion24.15%
Q2 2019$13.05 billion22.5%
Q3 2019$11.93 billion22.16%
Q4 2019$14.95 billion23.34%
Q1 2020$23.27 billion25.35%
Q2 2020$14.29 billion24.51%
Q3 2020$14.17 billion23.75%
Q4 2020$16.9 billion25%
Q1 2021$27.31 billion24.5%
Q2 2021$22.26 billion24.85%
Q3 2021$18.94 billion23.26%
Q4 2021$20.79 billion24.94%
Q1 2022$27.75 billion24%
Q2 2022$23.28 billion23.94%
Q3 2022$19.29 billion23.25%
Q4 2022$22.76 billion25.29%
Q1 2023$27.68 billion23.63%
Q2 2023$23.95 billion25.25%
Q3 2023$20.21 billion24.7%
Q4 2023$22.46 billion25.1%
Q1 2024$30.4 billion25.42%
Q2 2024$24.12 billion26.58%

The Greater China market accounted for $16.37 billion of Apple’s quarterly revenue in Q2 2024, representing 18.04% of total revenue.

Apple Greater China Revenue

Here’s a table with Apple Greater China revenue since Q1 2018:

DateApple Greater China RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$17.96 billion20.34%
Q2 2018$13.02 billion21.3%
Q3 2018$9.55 billion17.93%
Q4 2018$11.41 billion18.14%
Q1 2019$13.17 billion15.62%
Q2 2019$10.22 billion17.61%
Q3 2019$9.16 billion17.02%
Q4 2019$11.13 billion17.39%
Q1 2020$13.58 billion14.79%
Q2 2020$9.46 billion16.21%
Q3 2020$9.33 billion15.63%
Q4 2020$7.95 billion14.7%
Q1 2021$21.31 billion19.13%
Q2 2021$17.73 billion19.79%
Q3 2021$14.76 billion18.13%
Q4 2021$14.56 billion17.47%
Q1 2022$25.78 billion20.8%
Q2 2022$18.34 billion18.86%
Q3 2022$14.6 billion17.6%
Q4 2022$15.47 billion17.16%
Q1 2023$23.91 billion20.41%
Q2 2023$17.81 billion18.78%
Q3 2023$15.76 billion19.27%
Q4 2023$15.08 billion16.85%
Q1 2024$20.82 billion17.41%
Q2 2024$16.37 billion18.04%

Apple’s revenue in Japan amounted to $6.26 billion in Q2 2024, accounting for 6.9% of total quarterly revenue.

Apple Japan Revenue

Here’s a table showing Apple Japan’s revenue since Q1 2018:

DateApple Japan RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$7.24 billion8.2%
Q2 2018$5.47 billion8.94%
Q3 2018$3.87 billion7.26%
Q4 2018$5.16 billion8.21%
Q1 2019$6.91 billion8.2%
Q2 2019$5.53 billion9.54%
Q3 2019$4.08 billion7.59%
Q4 2019$4.98 billion7.78%
Q1 2020$6.22 billion6.78%
Q2 2020$5.21 billion8.93%
Q3 2020$4.97 billion8.32%
Q4 2020$5.02 billion7.8%
Q1 2021$8.29 billion7.43%
Q2 2021$7.74 billion8.64%
Q3 2021$6.46 billion7.93%
Q4 2021$5.99 billion7.19%
Q1 2022$7.12 billion5.73%
Q2 2022$7.72 billion7.94%
Q3 2022$5.45 billion6.56%
Q4 2022$5.7 billion6.32%
Q1 2023$6.76 billion5.77%
Q2 2023$7.18 billion7.57%
Q3 2023$4.82 billion5.89%
Q4 2023$5.51 billion6.15%
Q1 2024$7.77 billion6.5%
Q2 2024$6.26 billion6.9%

Apple’s revenue in the rest of Asia Pacific amounted to $6.72 billion in Q2 2024, accounting for 7.41% of total quarterly revenue.

Apple Rest of Asia Pacific Revenue

We’ve charted Apple’s revenue in the Rest of Asia Pacific since Q1 2018:

DateApple Rest of Asia Pacific RevenueShare of Total Apple Revenue
Q1 2018$6.85 billion7.76%
Q2 2018$3.96 billion6.47%
Q3 2018$3.17 billion5.95%
Q4 2018$3.43 billion5.45%
Q1 2019$6.93 billion8.22%
Q2 2019$3.62 billion6.23%
Q3 2019$3.59 billion6.67%
Q4 2019$3.66 billion5.71%
Q1 2020$7.38 billion8.04%
Q2 2020$3.89 billion6.66%
Q3 2020$4.2 billion7.04%
Q4 2020$4.13 billion7.1%
Q1 2021$8.23 billion7.38%
Q2 2021$7.54 billion8.42%
Q3 2021$5.4 billion6.62%
Q4 2021$5.19 billion6.23%
Q1 2022$9.81 billion7.91%
Q2 2022$7.04 billion7.24%
Q3 2022$6.15 billion7.41%
Q4 2022$6.37 billion7.07%
Q1 2023$9.54 billion8.13%
Q2 2023$8.12 billion8.56%
Q3 2023$5.63 billion6.88%
Q4 2023$6.33 billion7.08%
Q1 2024$10.62 billion8.5%
Q2 2024$6.72 billion7.41%

Source: Apple

Apple iPhone Market Share

Apple claimed a 17% market share of the worldwide smartphone market in Q1 2024.

Apple iPhone Market Share

Here’s a table with Apple iPhone’s worldwide market share since 2007:

YearApple iPhone Market Share
20073%
20089%
200914%
201015%
201118%
201218%
201315%
201415%
201512%
201611%
201711%
201810%
201911%
202012%
202114%
202216%
202316%
Q1 202417%

Source: Counterpoint Research

Apple iPad Market Share

In Q1 2024, Apple iPad claimed a 32% market share of the global tablet market.

In Q1 2024, Apple iPad claimed a 32% market share of the global tablet market

That’s down from 35.2% market share in Q1 2023.

Here’s a table showing iPad market share since 2022:

DateiPad Market Share
202237.4%
Q1 202335.2%
202337.8%
Q1 202432.0%

Sources: IDC, IDC

Apple Mac Market Share

In Q1 2024, Apple Mac accounted for an 8.1% market share of the worldwide desktop, laptop, and workstations market.

In Q1 2024, Apple Mac accounted for an 8.1% market share of the worldwide market

That’s an increase from the 7.1% market share reported in Q1 2023.

Source: IDC

Number of Active Apple Devices Worldwide

According to the Q1 2024 press release, there are 2.2 billion active Apple devices worldwide.

There are 2.2 billion active Apple devices worldwide

Here’s a table with the number of active Apple devices worldwide since 2016:

YearActive Apple Devices Worldwide
20161 billion
20201.5 billion
20221.8 billion
20232.2 billion

Sources: Apple, Statista

Apple Ad Revenue

Apple is forecasted to generate $10.34 billion in ad revenue worldwide in 2024.

Apple is forecasted to generate $10.34 billion in ad revenue worldwide in 2024

In the US alone, Apple is estimated to bring in $6.17 billion in ad revenue in 2024. That’s a 20.98% increase compared to the previous year.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Apple ad revenue worldwide since 2021:

YearApple Ad Revenue (US)
2021$3.05 billion
2022$4.32 billion
2023$5.10 billion
2024$6.17 billion

Source: eMarketer, eMarketer

Apple Music Subscribers

Apple Music has 89.8 million subscribers worldwide as of September 2023. That’s an increase from 78 million subscribers in June 2021.

Apple Music Subscribers

Here’s a detailed breakdown of Apple music subscriber growth since October 2015:

DateApple Music Subscribers
October 20156.5 million
January 201610 million
February 201611 million
March 201612 million
April 201613 million
May 201614 million
June 201615 million
August 201616 million
September 201617 million
December 201620 million
June 201727 million
September 201730 million
March 201838 million
April 201840 million
May 201850 million
November 201856 million
June 201960 million
December 201968 million
June 202072 million
June 202178 million
September 202389.8 million

Sources: Statista, MIDiA Research

Number of Available Apps in the Apple App Store

According to recent data, 3.84 million apps are available in the Apple App Store.

Available Apps in the Apple App Store

Here’s a table with the number of available apps in the Apple App Store since July 2008:

DateAvailable Apps in the Apple App Store
July 200849,538
July 200971,707
July 2010153,573
July 2011281,298
July 2012452,974
July 2013715,364
July 2014958,048
July 20151,404,576
July 20161,975,112
July 20172,338,835
July 20182,450,223
July 20193,062,241
July 20203,420,161
July 20213,596,054
July 20223,800,187
July 20233,835,661

Source: Statista

Number of Available Games in the Apple App Store

The Apple App Store currently offers 1.02 million games for download.

Available Games in the Apple App Store

Here’s a table with the number of available games in the Apple App Store since July 2008:

DateAvailable Games in the Apple App Store
July 200844,678
July 200950,410
July 201065,729
July 201189,499
July 2012118,993
July 2013162,548
July 2014223,988
July 2015396,094
July 2016631,091
July 2017783,269
July 2018811,911
July 2019903,489
July 2020957,390
July 2021984,198
July 20221,014,128
July 20231,021,172

Source: Statista

How Many People Work at Apple?

As of September 2023, Apple had around 161,000 employees worldwide.

How Many People Work at Apple?

The number of employees decreased from 164,000 in 2022.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of the number of Apple employees worldwide since 2009:

YearApple Employees
200936,800
201049,400
201163,300
201276,100
201384,400
201497,000
2015110,000
2016116,000
2017123,000
2018132,000
2019137,000
2020147,000
2021154,000
2022164,000
2023161,000

Among Apple employees in the US on an H-1B visa, the median base salary is $164,299.

Source: Apple, H1B Salary Database

Conclusion

That’s it for my list of Apple stats in 2024.

Apple operates in a highly competitive environment with companies like Samsung and Xiaomi. It will be interesting to see whether Apple will be able to maintain its market dominance in the future.



Source link